Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe chinensis Maggie Daley

Common Name: Maggie Daley Astilbe

DescriptionAn Astilbe with lavender purple flowers.
Pronunciation(as-STIL-bee)(chi-NEN-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
SunlightPrefer semi-shaded sites will tolerate more light in the soil is kept moist.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer.
Soil & SiteRich, humusy moist well-drained soils.
Flowerslavender-purple plume-like inflorescences (panicles)
Leavesternately compound, leaflets are coarsely serrated, have a bronze-green tinge
Dimensions24-26 inches tall, spread 16-20 inches
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astillbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsNative to China, Japan and Korea
Author's NotesI have a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunspot for over 10 years and they are a showstopper when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x