Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea ptarmica Angels Tears

Common Name: Angels Tears Yarrow, Angels Tears Achillea

DescriptionAn Achillea with a plethora of small double white flowers.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEA)(TAR-mik-ka)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, drier once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, double, corymbs, 1/2-3/4 inch flowers, white ray flowers (the things we call petals)
Maintenancemay need staking to support the heavy flower heads
Propagationseeds, division
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x