Family: Bromeliaceae

Common Name: Neoregelia cultivars

DescriptionThis section contains images of different Neoregelia cultivars.
Pronunciation(nee-o-ree-jeel’-ya)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightbright, full
Moisturekeep the tank full of water
Growing Mediaepiphytic mix, use a low nitrogen fertilizer
Temperatureaverage house to average house plus
Flowersflowers (inflorescences) forms in a shallow depression in the center of the plants rosette
Leavesforms a rosette of stiff leaves, have teeth
Dimensionsdepends on cultivar
Maintenanceremoval of dead leaves
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThe genus was named for Edward von Regel, a botanist who was the superintendent of the botanical garden in Saint Petersburg Russia.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x