Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone ranunculoides var flora pleno

Common Name: Double Yellow Wood Anemone

DescriptionA double flowering form of the Yellow Wood Anemone. It is ephemeral like the single form.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-oh-nee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightspring full sun or mostly sunny, summer shade
Moistureaverage, moist, drier during dormancy
Soil & Sitewoodsy
Flowersyellow
Leavesspreads by rhizomes, ephemeral (dies back to the ground when the leaves of the deciduous tress shade the area)
Dimensions6-8 inches
Propagationdivision
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x