Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone ranunculoides

Common Name: Yellow Anemone, Yellow Wood Anemone, Buttercup Anemone

DescriptionAn ephemeral woodland plant flowering in the spring. If it likes the site will spread and form small colonies.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-oh-nee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightspring full sun or mostly sunny, summer shade
Moistureaverage, moist, drier during dormancy
Soil & Sitewoodsy
Flowersyellow, 5-8 tepals
Leavesspreads by rhizomes, ephemeral (dies back to the ground when the leaves of the deciduous trees shade the area)
Dimensions6 inches tall
Propagationdivision of patch
Notes & Reference#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x