Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Mystic Series Dahlia

DescriptionA series of Dahlia with dark foliage.
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone7-10
Sunlightflowers seem to be greatest in number when grown in full sun
Moistureaverage, will easily wilt if grown in a pot and becomes root bound
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediawell drained mix
Flowerssingle daisy-like, yellow, pink, orange, reds, etc
Leavesdeep mahogany to black foliage, freely branches, may need to be stacked
Stemsforms tubers
Dimensions1-3 feet
MaintenanceDahlias form tubers and these tubers can be stored for replanting in the spring. To dig and store tubers follow these directions. First, allow frost to kill the top of the plant then cut back the stems and dig the tubers. Wash off any soil and then allow the tubers to dry. Wrap dry tubers in newspapers or pack them in peat moss. Label each tuber or group of tubers so you know what they are come spring. Store tubers in a dark, cool (35 to 45 F) place. Do not allow tubers to freeze (Source: Proven Winners Web Site)
Propagationdivision of tubers
Cultivar OriginBreeder Dr. Keith Hammett
Misc FactsThis variety is a fun plant to have in your garden or flower pot. The flowers contrast with the deep colored foliage. The outside stems can be wiry and hang over the side of the pot.
Author's NotesI have found that overwintering the tubers of seed grown Dahlias can be a little more difficult than from a vegetative type. The seed grown Dahlias are usually produced the season that they are purchased. This doesn't give them a chance to develop large rhizomes. When over wintering they will need to be checked more often because they dry out quicker.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x