Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe x ardensii Federsee

Common Name: Federsee Astillbe, Catherine Deneuve Astilbe

DescriptionAn Astilbe with carmine-rose flowers
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone4-8
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites, will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Temperaturecarmine-rose flowers
Flowersbranching panicles of carmine-rose flowers
Leavesdark green, ternately compound and the leaflets are coarsely serrated, dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant
Dimensions24-30 inches tall
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsGeorge Arends of Germany was one of the first to create new varieties of Astilbe (x ardensii) which lead to the plants popularity.
Author's NotesI have a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day full sun for over 10 years and they are a show stoppers when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x