Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Common Name: Zamioculcas, ZZ, Eternity Plant

DescriptionA easy to grow unusual plant. Best grow in bright light conditions, has low water needs.
Pronunciation(zam-ee-oh-KUL-kass)(zam-ee-FOH-lee-uh)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightbright to low, leaves can scorch in hot direct light
Moisturedry out between waterings
Growing Mediawell drained mix, Cactus mix
Temperatureaverage house temperature (60-70 degrees F)
Flowersinsignificant flowers, consist of a spadix and spath
Leavesdark glossy green, simple
Dimensionsup to 3 feet, very slow growing
Maintenancelikes to be grown in smaller pots
Propagationdivision of the rhizomes, will root slowly from a whole leaf cutting
Native SiteEast Africa
Misc Factssyn Caladium zamiaefolium, Zamioculcas loddigesii, Zamioculcas lanceolata)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x