Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia myrsinithes

Common Name: Donkey Tail Spurge, Creeping Spurge

DescriptionA drought, bad soil and bad site tolerant plant. The only downside may be its aggressive reseeding habit. Listed as a noxious weed in many parts of the USA. As with most members of the Euphorbia genus the milky sap can cause skin irritation.
Pronunciation(yoo-FOR-bee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage, poor, well drained
Flowerslargest part of the flowers is the cup shaped bract (these are not petals but modified leaves), flowers are the small yellow structures inside of the bract.
Leavespale glaucous bluish-green , fleshy, spiral arranges leaves
Dimensionssprawling habit
Maintenancedead head if you want to prevent reseeding
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsAll Euphorbias contain a white sap that can be irritating to eyes and mucous membranes. Euphorbia: for Euphorbus, corpulent Greek physician of Juba II, King of Mauretania. Juba, educated in Rome, and married to daughter of Antony and Cleopatra. From eu, "good" and phorbe, "pasture or fodder," thus giving euphorbos the meaning "well fed."
Author's NotesI have seen this growing as a weed along the side of the roads, old gardens and rock gardens. Can be a prolific reseeder.
Notes & Reference#229-Euphorbias A gardeners Guide (Rodger Turner)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x