Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Cotoneaster dammeri Nordic Carpet

Common Name: Nordic Carpet Cotoneaster

DescriptionA low growing shrub with glossy green leaves and white flowers.
Pronunciation(ko-tone-EE-aster)(DAM-eri)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, 5 petaled, red fruit (pome)
Leavessmall, glossy, green, evergreen
Dimensions6-12 inches by over 4-6 feet(HS), spreading evergreen to semi evergreen ground cover
Maintenancemay require pruning to maintain good form
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteHubei province, China
Cultivar OriginSpecies discovered in 1886 by Augustine Henry and was introduced into cultivation in 1900 by Ernst Wilson.
Misc FactsThe name for the genus is derived from the Latin words 'cotone', an old name for the quince plant, and the suffix 'aster' means "resembling" (#156).
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #156-San Marcos Growers web site (www.smgrowers.com), #173-Cotoneaster(Jeanette Fryer, Bertil Hylmo)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x