Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Helenium amarum Dakota Gold

Common Name: Dakota Gold Sneezeweed

DescriptionA compact Sneezeweed with bright yellow to gold flowers.
Pronunciation(hel-EE-nee-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightbest in full sun
Moistureprefers moist sites, tolerates average, will sulk in dry conditions
Soil & Siteaverage, moist to soggy soils, well drained soils
Flowersone inch bright yellow flowers
Leavesfine texture foliage
Dimensions12-14 inches tall, spread up to 24 inches, mounded
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsGenus name comes from the Greek word helios (sun). Powdered disk flowers and leaves of the heleniums have in the past been dried and used as snuff, thus giving rise to the common name of Sneezeweed.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #91-The Plant Finders Guide to Daisies (John Sutton)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x