Family: Crassulaceae

Scientific Name: Sempervivum calcareum Monstrosum

Common Name: Monstrosum Hens and Chicks

DescriptionA interesting plant with densely packed elongated tubular gray-green leaves tipped with maroon.
Pronunciation(sem-per-VEEV-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8, AHS 8-1
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & SiteGrows in just about any soil as long if it is well drained.
Flowersproduced in clusters on the tip of a leafy flower stalk arising from the center of a rosette, after flowering the base rosette will die after
Leavestightly packed tubular gray green leaves, incurving, can have beaked red tips
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThe common name House leek comes from the fact that it was believed that these plants prevent lightening from striking a house, so they were planted on the roof of houses. Sempervivum literally means live for ever and tectora means growing on roofs.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x