Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum Silver Princess

Common Name: Silver Princess Shasta Daisy

DescriptionA cultivar of Shasta Daisy that has been around for many years. Short with white daisy-like flowers.
Pronunciation(lew-KANTH-ih-mum)(soo-PER-bum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid poorly drained, winter wetness can cause rot
Flowerswhite
Leavesmedium green, lance-shaped, coarsely toothed, basal leaves are somewhat evergreen in zone #5 and form a mat at the base, stem leaves are smaller and sessil
Dimensions12 inches tall, space 16 inches on center
Maintenancedead heading to increase blooms, division every 3 years or so to increase vigor, plants tend to die out in the center
Propagationeasy by division, seeds
Misc FactsReceived a 2 out of 5 at the Chicago Botanic Garden (Glencoe, Illinois) Leucanthemum trials.
Author's NotesIn the 1980's when I had a perennial nursery, this was one of the more popular short Shasta Daisy. It definitely benefited from division every 2-3 years to maintain vigor. Centers tend to die out.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x