Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Colocasia esculenta Illustris

Common Name: Illustris Elephant Ears, Imperial Taro, Paisley Elephant Ears

DescriptionA large tropical plant having dark purplish-green leaves with lighter green veins.
Pronunciation(kol-oh-KAY-see-uh)(es-kew-LEN-tuh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone8-11
Sunlightfull to shaded
Moisturepreferrs moist, easily wilts especially when root bound in the pot
Soil & Siteaverage, humusy, moist
Temperaturehardy to around 32 degrees F
Flowersa yellow spathe enclosing a yellow spadix
Leavesup to 3 foot leaves, veins and margins green, most of the leaf blade is dark purplish-blackish
Stemscorms
Dimensions3-5 feet tall, spread 3-4 feet
Maintenancepruning the bottom leaves that are dying, dig the corms after the first frost, clean and store cool and dry, check periodically to see if they are dehydrating, I soak them in a pail of water for a few minutes if this happens, the smaller the corms the quicker they dry out
Propagationdivision of corm
Native SiteNative to tropical Asia and Polynesia.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x