Family: Iridaceae

Common Name: Montbretia, Crocosmia Lucifer

DescriptionAn interesting fiery red flowering plant. Grows from a corm like a Gladiolus. A real show stopper in my garden.
Pronunciation(kroh-KOZ-mee-uh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
Sunlightfull, part shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained
Flowersflowers are on an horizontal inflorescence, grow across from each flower, scarlet red, yellow orange at base, over wintered plants bloomed from mid July to early August
Leavesrather flat, coarse
Stemscorms, corms are persistent and may form chains,
Dimensions3-4 feet tall
Maintenancecorms can be dug and stored like glads, don't let them dry out, plant corms 3-4 inches deep
Propagationdivision of the corms, seeds
Native SiteSouth Africa
Cultivar OriginA 1969 hybrid produced by the Bloom Nursery, England. A cross between C masoniorum x C. paniculata.
Author's NotesAlthough it over winter the first winter for me is reported to be touchy in zone #5. Lasted 2 winters for me.
Notes & Reference#129-Crocosmia and Chasmanthe (Peter Goldbatt, John Manning, Gary Dunlop)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x