Family: Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia x soulangiana Alexandrina

Common Name: Alexandrina Magnolia

DescriptionA medium size tree with darker flowers than the standard Saucer Magnolia.
Pronunciation(mag-NO-lee-uh)(soo-lan-jee-AY-nuh)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightgrow best in full sun, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to rich, well drained
Flowers5-10 inches, purplish-pink on outside with white inside, 9 tepals, occur before the leaves, tulip shaped
Fruitaggregate of follicles fruit, dries to brown
Stemsthe pubescence buds are a good identification feature of this plant
Dimensionsup to 20-25 feet tall, 15-25 foot spread, upright mounded form
Maintenancepruning should be done after flowering, best planted in a spot protected form the wind, this will help cut down on flowers being shatter by the wind
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1831 by Cels of Montrouge of Paris France.
Misc FactsGenus name honors Pierre Magnol, French botanist (1638-1715). (#144)
Notes & Reference#86-Magnolia A Gardener’s Guide (Jim Gardiner), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x