Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Cydonia oblonga

Common Name: Quince, Golden Apple Tree, Fruiting Quince Tree, Common Quince

DescriptionA small wide spreading tree that produces an edible fruit.
Pronunciation(sigh-DOH-nee-uh)(ob-LON-guh)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, may need some degree of acidity to avoid chlorosis
Flowerswhite, blush of pink
Fruitlarge edible golden yellow fruit, looks like a pear to an apple, botanically the fruit is a pome with many seeds
Leavesgreen leaves
Stemsmottled patchy bark
Dimensions20-25 by 20-25 feet
Propagationseeds
Cultivar OriginUsed in North America since about 1684.
Notes & Reference#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x