Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis Heart of Gold

Common Name: Heart of Gold Redbud

DescriptionA gold to yellow leaf Red Bud.
Pronunciation(SER-sis)(kan-a-DEN-sis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(4)5
Sunlightfull, 1/2 day sun, part shade
Moistureaverage, doesn't like dry
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid dry
TemperatureBudding / Grafting & Tissue Culture
Flowersrosy purple to magenta flowers, short clusters hugging the stem, bloom before the leaves appear, doesn't seem to bloom as heavily has the species RedBud
Leaveschartreuse, reported to be burn resistant but mine has burned in hot dry weather, new leaves are the brightest color
Rootsshallow root system
Dimensions10-15 by 10-15 feet
Propagationbudding, grafting, tissue culture
Cultivar OriginDiscovered by Jon Roething in a North Carolina landscape
Author's NotesI grow this plant in an area that gets direct morning sun and filtered light for the rest of the day. It has leaf edged burn for me in hot dry weather. During the winter of 2013-2014 my Heart of Gold Red Bud took a beating. Didn't start leafing out to the end of May. Lucky for me a few stems above the graft union survived. It might take a few years but I should be able to prune it into shape.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x