Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium sphaerocephalon Hair

Common Name: Hair Allium

DescriptionInstead of having the traditional globular flower head, this Alliums flower is having a bad hair day.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersred center with green like tentacles protruding in all directions
Leavesthin stocks, grows from a bulb
Dimensionsup to around 16 inches
Maintenancewill reseed, plant bulbs 3-4 inches deep
Propagationseeds, division of bulbs
Cultivar OriginHair is a mutation of the more common and popular Drumstick Allium.
Author's NotesI have this in my garden. An interesting plant with it's "bad hair day" flowers. It quickly reseeds about the garden.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x