Family: Hyacinthaceae

Scientific Name: Eucomis comosa Oakhusrt

Common Name: Oakhurst Pineapple Lily

DescriptionA tropical looking plant with thick strap-like purple leaves.
Pronunciation(YOO-com-iss)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone7-10
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, organic rich
Flowersflower starts as a pineapple like spike, pink/purple flowers emerge from this spike
Leavesforms a bulb, thick reddish leaves, strap-like purple to reddish leaves
Dimensionsup to 30 inches
Maintenancebulb can be dug and stored
Cultivar OriginSelection made in San Diego, CA USA.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x