Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Agastache foeniculum Golden Jubille

Common Name: Golden Jubilee Agastache, Golden Anise Hyssop,

DescriptionA stunning plant with golden foliage and purple flowers. Does a good job of maintaining the color throughout the growing season.
Pronunciation(Ag-a-STACH-ee)(fe-NIK-u-lum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to moist, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowerssmall bluish purple, borne on twenty-inch tall terminal spikes, hermaphroditic flowers, self-fertile
Leavesgolden to chartreuse leaves, slightly serrated, licorice scent
Dimensions2-3 feet tall, 1/2 to 2/3 wide
Maintenancedead heading will promote flowering
Propagationseeds, division
Cultivar OriginBred by K. Sahin Zaden of Holland.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x