Family: Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Alternanthera ficodea Party Time

Common Name: Party Time Josephs Coat, Partytime Alternanthera

DescriptionA Josephs Coat cultivar with pink and green leaves.
Pronunciation(al-ter-NANTH-ur-uh)(fy-KOY-dee-uh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone8-10
Sunlightpart shade, shade, morning sun afternoon shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturetolerates cool weather
Flowerswhite, small, inconspicuous
Leavesgreen leaves with pink to red areas
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions15-18 inches
Maintenanceif needed pinch to form strong branched plants
PropagationPP14789, cuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 2002 by ItSaul Plants (USA)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x