Family: Onagraceae

Scientific Name: Fuchsia x triphylla Firecracker

Common Name: Firecracker Fuchsia

DescriptionA striking Fuchsia with tri-colored leaves.
Pronunciation(fyew-sha)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightgrows best in shaded areas, will tolerate morning sun
Moistureaverage, on the dry side
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Temperaturenot frost hardy
Flowerscascading salmon-orange, long tubular, borne on a raceme
Leaveswhite variegated foliage that has a glowing pink underside
Dimensions24 inches,, upright
Maintenanceprune to maintain shape, can be used as a houseplant during the winter
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginDiscovered in the early 1900's by John Ridding of Worcestershire England. A sport from Fuchsia triphylla species.
Misc FactsThe genus Fuchsia is named after Leonard Fuchs (1501-1566), a German Botanist. I have over wintered Fuchsia in a bright window. Before the first frost cut back the plants hard and repot. You can move them down into a smaller pot. Make sure you spray for pests, since in my greenhouse and house Fuchsia were Spider Mite and White Fly magnets.
Notes & Reference#71-The New Plant Library Fuchsia (John Nicholass)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x