Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies concolor Gabels Weeping

Common Name: Gables Weeping Fir

DescriptionA spreading or upright conical tree if staked.
Pronunciation(AY-beez)(KAWN-kull-er)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavesneedles, spiral around the stem
Stemsmustard-colored
Dimensionsspreading if not staked, conical to weeping branch tips, slow growing
Native SiteSpecies plant native to North America.
Cultivar Origin"Originated as a seedling selected in 1951 by the John B. Gable, nursery, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, and introduced to the nursery trade in 1970 by Watnong Nursery, Morris Plains, New Jersey" (#202)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #202-American Conifer Society (www.conifersociety.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x