Family: Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex morrowi Ice Dance

Common Name: Ice Dance Sedge

DescriptionForms a tufted mound of narrow grass like foliage with a white stripe. Spreads slowly by rhizomes.
Pronunciation(KAR-eks)(mor-ROW-ee-eye)
Plant TypeSedge and Rush
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightbest in part shade, likes some dabbled light to brighten up the foliage
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid dry sites
Flowersas with most Carex the flowers are not real ornamental unless you are a botanists
Leavesnarrow 1/2 inch with a white stripe
Stemsslowly creeping rhizoms
Dimensions1 foot tall, spreads to 2 feet, spreads slowly by rhizomes
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginA 1996 Barry Yinger introduction from Japan.
Misc FactsNamed for Dr. James Morrow, 19th century agriculturist on Com. Matthew Perry's expedition to Japan. (www.davesgarden.com/guides/botanary/go/7001/#ixzz2eRzp2YN2)
Author's NotesThe little plantlets that form by rhizomes remind me of an indoor Spider Plant. My plants have made it through 6 winters in zone #5 (2016). They now have formed a nice thick ground cover with very few weeds.
Notes & Reference#156-San Marcos Growers web site (www.smgrowers.com), #222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x