Family: Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Arabis procurrens

Common Name: Running Rock Cress

DescriptionForms a dark green mat of foliage from which rises a mass of white flowers.
Pronunciation(AR-ah-bis)((proo-KUR-enz)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightsun, light shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates poor soils
Flowerswhite, fragrant, borne in racemes, spring
Leavesglossy bright green, smooth above, hairy below along the veins and margins
Dimensions6 inch tall, spreads by rhizomes
MaintenanceI have found that pruning back after flowering will help maintain a compact plant
Propagationdivision
Notes & Reference#6-Perennials for the American Gardens (Roth Rodgers Clasusen and Nicolas Ekastro), #36-Encyclopedia of Perennials (Christopher Woods), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x