Family: Saxifragaceae

Common Name: Obsidian Coral Bells

DescriptionObsidian is considered to be one of the darkest colored of the Coral Bells.
Pronunciation(HEW-ker-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlighthalf day morning sun, part sun, may burn in full sun
Moistureaverage, avoid hot and dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall chartreuse airy panicles on wiry stem
Leavesshiny, deep purple almost black
Dimensions10-12 inches tall by 16 inches wide
MaintenanceDepending on the species some will produce a prodigious amount of flower scapes and these should be deadheaded. I prefer to gently remove the dead leaves in the spring. Gently is the key word since some Heuchera do not produce stout clumps and pieces are easily broken off. Heuchera tend to frost heave, a mulch will help prevent this. Gently pushing the plants back into the ground in the spring is a good practice. Rejuvenation by division may be need as the plants get older and form thick heavy stems at the base of the plant.
Propagationdivision of the clump
Cultivar OriginTerra Nova Nursery, 2000
Author's NotesI have grown and observed many different Heuchera over the years. I ran a nursery when "Palace Purple" was the most popular. Now there are so many cultivars it's mind boggling. In my opinion the best place to grow them is in an area that gets some full sun but the plant isn't baked, like an east exposure. In the full sun they will need some additional moisture
Notes & Reference#105-Heuchera and Heucherellas (Dan Heims, Grahame Ware), #119-Heuchera, Tiarella and Heucherella A Gardeners Guide (Charles and Martha Oliver)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x