Family: Butomaceae

Scientific Name: Butomus umbellatus

Common Name: Flowering Rush

DescriptionA pretty plant but invasive plant found growing in water and wet areas.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moisturewet, swampy, can grow as a submerged plant
Soil & Sitewet, swampy
Flowersflorets pink to white, borne on an irregular umbel, June-July
Leavesleaves sword shaped, triangular in cross section, has rhizomes
Dimensionsup to 3 feet
Maintenanceinvasive
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThe genus name Butomus is Greek bous for "ox;" tomos for "cutting" referring to sharp leaf edge, unsuitable for fodder. The species name umbellatus is from the umbel flowers.
Notes & Reference#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Black and Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x