Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer x freemanii Jeffersred

Common Name: Autumn Blaze Maple

DescriptionA cultivar that is a cross between a Red maple and Silver Maple. This large growing tree is very adaptable to the urban landscape. Has a fantastic fall color.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zoneat least #5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
FruitProduce the typical Maple samara or winged fruit. I have read that fruit production is sparse. Not on my tree!
Leavesbrilliant bright to dark red fall color
Dimensions40-50 feet tall, 30-40 feet spread
MaintenanceMake sure that when planting enough space is give for it to grow. The reason is pruning off the bottom ascending branches will misshape the plant and it will take many years to recover. The large branches grow out than curve in. So when these branches are removed you lose the width of the bottom. Changing the shape from an oval tree to an upright.
PropagationU.S. Plant Patent PP04.864, grafting
Cultivar OriginDiscovered by nurseryman Glenn Jeffers in the late 1960s. Common name honors Oliver Freeman who first grew A. x freemani at the U. S. National Arboretum in 1933.
Misc Facts#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Author's NotesI have had this tree in my yard for over 20 years. It has a very consistent Red fall foliage and is a fast grower.
Notes & ReferenceGenus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.