Family: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Aphelandra squarrosa

Common Name: Zebra Plant

DescriptionThe common names comes from the white venation.
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightbright indirect, easily burns in direct light
Moistureevenly moist, never dry, likes higher humidity
Growing Mediaaverage house, loose peaty
Temperaturewarm, 65-70 degrees F
Flowerslong lasting spikes of yellow-bracts flowers, lower bracts can become edged with red
Leavesglossy dark green leaves, zebra-like white veins
Rootsfiborous
Dimensionsaround 12 inches as a house plant, in the tropics over 5 feet
Maintenanceif it doesn't like the growing area it will drop the lower leaves, cut back to rejuvenate
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteNative to the Atlantic Forest vegetation of Brazil.
Author's NotesThis is a plant not for the beginner. Warm, high humidity, correct light, correct water is all that is needed to get this plant to grow and flower!!!
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x