Family: Asparagaceae

Scientific Name: Agave victoriae-reginae aureo marginata Variegata

Common Name: Golden Princess Agave

Description

A variegated form of the Agave victoriae-reginae. These particular plants maybe Agave Victoria-reginae aureo marginata Variegata. San Marcos Growers call this plant Agave victoriae-reginae 'Golden Princess'. Also listed by Tony Avent as 'Kazo Bana'. So much confusion.

Pronunciation(a-GAH-vee)(vik-TOR-ee-ay)(ree-JIN-ay-ee)
Plant TypeSucculents
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull sun
Moisturedry out between waterings
Soil & Sitewell drained
Growing Mediawell drained, cactus and succulent mix
Temperaturehardy to 10-15° F
Flowersgreenish colored inflorescence can reach 5 meters, takes about 20 years to flower
Leavessymmetrical rosette made up of numerous keel shaped, dark green leaves with gold longitudinal markings, tip of each leaf has a black spine.
Dimensions1 foot high, 1-2 feet spread
Propagationoffsets
Misc FactsAKA: Yellow marginated Queen Victoria Agave, Agave Golden Princess, Agave Kazo Bana
Notes & ReferenceSan Marcos Growers web site and various other sites, difficult to find info on this plant
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x