Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Chocolate Truffles

Common Name: Chocolate Truffles Ajuga

DescriptionDepending on the light and growing conditions, this Ajuga can get very dark.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-10
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry site
Moistureprefers and grows faster in the moister areas, very slow in dry areas
Soil & Siteaverage to moist, not dry
Flowersspikes of blue flowers
Leavesscalloped leaves, to an almost black color.
Dimensions3-6 inches tall, spread 10-12 feet or more, space 2-4 per square foot
Maintenancecontrol spread
Propagationvery easy from division, rooting plantlets
Misc Facts#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Author's NotesAlthough I have never grown this particular Ajuga, I think it will also follow the Ajuga rules for great foliage color. It will need good soil, good light and the more the light the more water it will need especially during dry spells.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x