Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus banksiana Uncle Foggy

Common Name: Uncle Foggy Jack Pine

DescriptionA dwarf prostrate form of the Jack Pine. Slow growing and very hardy. According to Iseli nursery, it is a “bizarrely attractive collector’s plant.”
Pronunciation(PI-nus)(bank-see-A-na)
Plant TypeDwarf Conifers
Hardiness Zone2-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates draught once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersnot of ornamental value
Leavesneedles
Dimensions1-2 feet tall, spreading 12-15 feet, grown as a ground cover or grafted to a stem to weep
Cultivar OriginThis cultivar originated as a wild-collected seedling found in the 1960's by A.G. Johnson and later planted in the home garden of Mrs. Wylder of Richfield, Minnesota (#202)
Notes & Reference#202-American Conifer Society (www.conifersociety.org), #201-Isles Nursery web site (www.iselinursery.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x