Family: Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Galium verum

Common Name: Yellow Bedstraw, Ladys Bedstraw

DescriptionAn heirloom plant used for stuffing mattresses to curdling cheese to an assortment of aliment remedies.
Pronunciation(gay-LEE-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates some dryness (native to dry cliffs by the sea)
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall yellow flowers in compact panicles
Leavesgreen, thin, borne in whorls
Stemssquare stems
Dimensions8-30 inches
Misc FactsIn the Middle Ages, it was used to stuff mattresses, giving them a pleasant smell and warding off flees. Introduced to USA from Europe. The genus name Galium from Greek gala for milk. Used to curdle cheese and give the cheese a yellow color. Red and yellow dies can be obtained from this plant.
Notes & Reference#49-The History and Folklore of North American Wildflowers (Timothy Coffey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x