Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis Sarabande

Common Name: Japanese Silver Grass

DescriptionOne of the finer textured of the Miscanthus grasses. Similar to Miscanthus Gracillimus except finer and shorter.
Pronunciation(mis-KAN-thus)(sin-EN-sis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone(4)5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, depending on the climate may need watering during dry hot times
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersgolden copper colored inflorescence
Leaves1/4" wide blades, green
Dimensions40-50 inches tall
MaintenanceFor interest, structure and form allow plants to remain through the winter than cut back plants in the spring
Propagationdivision
Native SiteSpecies plants native to the slopes, low lands and mountains of Japan. Also native to southern Korea and China.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Kurt Bluemel of Bluemels Nursery Maryland USA.
Notes & Reference#92-The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grass (Greenlee), #103-The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses (Darke), Blue Stem Nursery web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x