Family: Convolvulaceae

Scientific Name: Calystegia sepium

Common Name: Hedge Bindweed

DescriptionA deceptively beautiful plant but is extremely aggressive will completely cover plants it is climbing on. A close relative of the ornamental Morning Glory.
Plant TypeWeeds
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Siteaverage to dry, wet disturbed areas
FlowersLarge 2-4" funnel-shaped flowers. The white to pink colored flowers are made up of the five petals and sepals fused together. Two large bracts are found at the base. Flowers open in the morning and close at night.
Leavessimple, alternate, arrowhead, toothless, long petiole
StemsA rapid growing vine. The vine winds around any object it comes in contact with in a counterclockwise direction.
Dimensions3-10' long
MaintenanceTo control pull out by the roots or paint the plant with a herbicide.
Misc FactsCalystegia is derived from Greek meaning cup and cover. Sepium means growing in a hedge.
Author's NotesA friend of mine had a bad infestation of this weed, growing on her shrubs. She claimed that the "mother plant" was growing under her house and attacking her plants.
Notes & Reference#14-Hedge Maids and Fairy Candles, #25-Wisconsin Wildflowers, 81 #Weeds of Northern US and Canada (Royer and Dickinson), #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Black and Judziewicz)).
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x