Family: Loganiaceae

Scientific Name: Buddleia davidii White Profusion

Common Name: White Profusion Buddleia, White Profusion Butterfly Bush

DescriptionA white blooming Butterfly Bush. Can become a large shrub in warmer climates but in zone #5 they tend to winter kill back to the ground keeping them much smaller.
Pronunciation(bud-LEE-a)(day-VID-ee-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturegrown has a perennial in the cooler zones
Flowers6-8 inch white panicles, florets have a white throat
Leavessimple, opposite, green, lanceolate
Dimensions4-5 feet in cooler climates much larger in the warmer zones
MaintenanceIn the right conditions will reseed producing many volunteer plants. Since it blooms on new wood the die back in the cooler climates may keep the size down but still lots of blossoms should occur. If it looks dead in the spring, wait till the weather warms up before you compost it, it may sprout back to life.
Propagationseeds may not come true to type, softwood cuttings
Native SiteNative to Western China.
Cultivar OriginHas been sold as a landscape plant since the 1890's.
Misc FactsThe genus name Buddleia was named after Reverend Buddle a French missionary and plant collector.
Author's NotesI remember the first time I saw up close and personal the Butterfly Bush. It was on a tour of Piccadilly Farms in Georgia. A large plant 6-8 by 6-8 and was covered with Flutterbys (Butterfly's). Melinda Meyers in her book wrote she had Butterfly Bushes living for over 5 years (#55).
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #55-The Garden Book for Wisconsin (Melinda Myers), #183-Buddlejas (David D. Stuart)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x