Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Chrysocephalum apiculatum Flochrye

Common Name: Flambe Yellow Chrysocephalum

DescriptionA tough plant tolerant of hot dry conditions
Pronunciation(kri-so-SEPH-a-lum)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone9-10
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once established
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturetolerates hot temperatures, to low 30 degrees F
Flowerssmall, yellow, round, clusters together
Leavesalternate, gray to silver color
Dimensions8-14 inches tall, trails to 24 inches
Maintenanceif they start to look unkempt trim back and they will respond with a new flush of growth.
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteSpecies plant native to the Nullarbor Plain Australia.
Misc FactsThe genus Chrysocephalum is derived from Greek "chryso" golden and "chephalus" meaning head. This is in reference to the shape and color of the flowers. Species name "apiculatum" refers to the rounded point of the leaves. This genus chrysocephalum was once part of the genus Helichrysum ( Licorice Plants,Strawflowers, etc)
Author's NotesI have seen this plant used many times in container, where it acts as a spiller and filler. A nice combination of the yellow button-like flowers and grayish foliage.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), Proven Winners web site, #156-San Marcos Growers web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x