Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Picea pungens Montgomery

Common Name: Montgomery Spruce, RH Montgomery Spruce

DescriptionA intense blue dwarf blue Spruce.
Pronunciation(PY-see-uh)(PUN-gens)
Plant TypeDwarf Conifers
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersinsignificant
Leavessilver blue stiff needles
Dimensionsreaches 4-5 feet high by 6-7 spread. A plant in my yard in 6 years went from a 24-30" plant to a 4-5 feet high by equal spread. It is starting to develope a slight pyramidal form. Reported to reach up to 25-30 feet tall.
Maintenancevery little
Cultivar OriginGiven to the Hew York Botanical gardens by RH Montgomery of Coscob, Connecticut prior to 1949.
Author's NotesThis plant is purchased as small plants and they slowly out grow their intended space. They are truly a sleeping giant.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x