Family: Apiaceae

Scientific Name: Anethum graveolens Fernleaf

Common Name: Fernleaf Dill

DescriptionA common herb with a long history medicinal and culinary uses. Seeds, flower tops and leaves all have culinary uses.
Pronunciation(a-NEE-thun)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturepreferres cooler temperatures
Flowersyellow florets borne in an umbel, highly aromatic, flattish oval brown aromatic seeds, seeds remain viable for 4-10 years, I have found the plant rapidly declines after setting seeds, seed heads can be cut off an allowed to dry indoors
Leavesfeathery thin leaves, foliage is edible or used as a garnish
Stemsrigid hollow green stem, usually one main stem per plant,
Dimensions2-5 feet
MaintenanceWill reseed which can be a pro or a con depending on the garden. Seeds have the strongest taste followed by fresh leaves.
Propagationseeds in situ or started indoors
Native SiteNative to Mediterranean region and Southern Russia.
Misc FactsThe genus name Aentheum is derived from Greek ano (upwards) and theo (I run) components with reference to a fast-growing plant and is a Greek name for dill. (#145).
Author's NotesMy mom caned many different items. One of the best was her dill pickles. Always loved the smell of fresh dill.
Notes & Reference#44-The Complete Book of Herbs (Lesley Bremness), #129-Taylors Guide to Herbs, #138-Parsleys, Fennels and Queen Ann'e Lace (Barbara Perry Lawton), #145-Plant Lives (Sue Eland) web site), #171-Doumont's Lexicon of Herbs (Andrea Rausch, Bridgitte Lotz), #172- A Modern Herbal (Mrs. M. Grieve)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x