Family: Iridaceae

Scientific Name: Acidanthera bicolor var. murielae

Common Name: Abyssinian, Abyssinian Gladiolus, Fragrant gladiolus, Sword lily

DescriptionA tender bulb (corm) with star shaped white flowers having a purple center.
Pronunciation(ass-ih-DAN-ther-ah)(BY-kol-or)(mur-ee-EL-ay)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc., Perennial Tender
Hardiness Zone8-10
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained
Temperaturehardy to 25 degrees F
Flowersstar shaped, fragrant, white with purple throat
Leavessword-like ribbed green leaves,
Stemsgeophyte organ a corm
Dimensions24-36 inches tall
MaintenancePlant corms 5 inches deep 8 inches apart. Harvest corms in the fall, dry, clean carefully, and store at 55-68 °F (13-20°C) with some ventilation
Propagationcorms
Native SiteNative to Ethiopia.
Misc Facts(syn. Gladiolus callianthus)
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), North Carolina State University fact sheet (web)