Family: Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Silene acaulis

Common Name: Moss Champion

DescriptionA low growing plant, good for rock gardens. In nature it is an aggressive pioneer species.
Pronunciation(si-LEE-nee)(ah-KAW-lis)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull, part
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowerssolitary, borne on 1 sided spikes, tubular, 5 petals, .5 inches, purple to pink, produced in masses
Rootsroots can reach 3 feet
Dimensions2-6 inches tall, 12 inches spread
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsThe species name A caulis", Latin and Greek for "without stem". (syn. Silene bryoides, Silene exscapa)
Notes & Reference#4-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), Southwestern Colorado wildflower web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x