Family: Dryopteridaceae

Scientific Name: Athyrium niponicum

Common Name: Japanese Fern

DescriptionThis is the wild Japanese fern. Lesser know than the cultivars of Japanese Painted Fern.
Pronunciation(uh-THEE-ree-um)
Plant TypeFerns - Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfiltered, dabbled sun
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, humusy
FlowersFerns do not produce flowers. They were around prior to the evolution of the flowering plants (angiosperms). This fern produces its spores on the bottom of pinnae
Leavesgreen blade is oval, bipinnate, toothed sections, reddish rachis and pinna bases short creeping rhizomes, deciduous
Dimensions8-20 inch arching fronds, spreads by rhizomes
Propagationspores, division in the spring
Native SiteNative to eastern Asia.
Misc FactsThe genus name Athyrium, from the Greek, a, "without" and qureos (thureos), "shield".
Notes & Reference#90-Ferns for American Gardens (John T Mickel)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x