Family: Brassicaceae

Common Name: Snow Princess Alyssum

DescriptionA white flowering annual Alyssum which is sterile. By being sterile more energy is put into the production of flowers.
Pronunciation(lob-U-la-ri-ah)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist, never dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturea cool season plant flowers best in the early spring, spring and fall, can have mid-summer slumps, in Zone #5 hardened plants can be put into the garden end of April to early May, reported to be hardy to 32 degrees F, also reported to be very heat tolerant
Flowerswhite, fragrant
Fruitsterile, won't set seed
Leavessmall lanceolate to linear leaves, matting foliage
Dimensions4-6 inches tall, will trail over 24 inches, mat forming
Propagationseeds
Cultivar OriginA Proven Winner variety
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills) , Proven Winners web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x