Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Acorus calamus Variegatus

Common Name: Variegated Sweet Flag

DescriptionA good plant for the wet swampy areas of the garden.
Pronunciation(ah-KOR-us)(KAL-ah-mus)(var-ee-un-GAH-tus)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Sunlightfull to partial sun
Moisturemoist, constantly moist, wet, resents drying out
Soil & Sitemoist, constantly moist, wet, acidic
Flowersyellow green spathes
Leavesvertical cattail-like, cream edge to leaves
Dimensions3-4 feet tall
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThe genus "calamus" is derived from Greek kalamos meaning reed.
Notes & Reference#92-The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grass (John Greenlee), #103-The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x