Family: Iridaceae

Scientific Name: Iris histrioides Katharine Hodgkin

Common Name: Katherine Hodgkin Dwarf Iris

DescriptionAn interesting Dwarf Iris hybrid with unusual flower colors.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, moist
Temperaturepalest powder blue or bluish grey standards & a yellow crest, thinly veined with dark blue
Flowersstandards pale blue to bluish gray, yellow crest, veins dark blue, flowers hold up in cold temperatures
Dimensions4-8 inches tall with the flower blossoms
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsA cross between I. histroides and I.winogradowii. (syn. I. histroides var major x winogradowii Katherine Hodgkin)
Notes & Reference#161-Paghat's Gardens (www.paghat.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x