Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Castanea pumila

Common Name: Allegheny Chinkapin

DescriptionA small tree or large shrub produces an edible Chestnut.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, poor growth on poorly drained soils
Flowersmonecious flowers (male and female flowers), small yellow male flowers borne in catkins, female flowers at the base of the catkin,
Fruitedible nut produced in prickly burr
Leavesgreen, simple, alternate, oblong to lanceolate, coarsely toothed margins, pinnately veined
Dimensionsup to 25 feet, small tree or large shrub
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsDistribution map (http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAPU9)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), United States Department of Agriculture fact sheet
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x