Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Mazus reptens

Common Name: Mazus, Cup Flower

DescriptionA low growing aggressive plant that will be covered with purple blooms. Good for using in cracks and crevices of walks. It will tolerate light foot traffic.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull, part sun
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteprefers moist, average, well drained
Flowerspurplish-blue, lower lips spotted with yellow and white, probably this coloration acts as a pollination guide, blooms late April though May
Leavessimple, lance-shaped to elliptical, toothed
Dimensions2 inches tall, spread over 12 inches, mat forming
Maintenancehas a brazen habit of aggressive spreading, divide every 3-5 years to maintain plant vigor
Propagationdivision
Native SiteNative to the Himalayas.
Misc FactsMazus from the word "mazos" meaning teat, referring to the small rounded projections at the base of the mouth of the corolla. (syn M. miguelli)
Notes & Reference#36-Encyclopedia of Perennials (Christopher Woods), #168-Missouri Flora web site (www.missouriplants.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x