Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Althaea officinalis

Common Name: Common Marsh Mallow, Marsh Mallow

DescriptionMarsh Mallow is a native of most countries of Europe and has escaped into thw wild in the USA.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite to light pink, 1-1.5 inches
Leavessimple, grayish-green, alternate, velvet texture
Stemssingle, few lateral stems
Rootsthick, long
Dimensions2 plus feet
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to Africa and has escaped into the wild in many areas.
Misc FactsLeaves flowers and roots all have medicinal properties. Roots are the original source of marshmallow(#7).
Notes & Reference#7- Newcomb's Wildflower Guide (Newcomb), #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x