Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima

Common Name: Mexican Hat Plant

Description

Mexican Hat (ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima) this is the reddish form of the Mexican Hat Plant. A native plant with a large terminal cone of disk flowers.

Pronunciation(ruh-TIB-ih-duh) (kol-um-NEE-fer-uh)
Plant TypeWild Flowers, Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry ones established
Soil & Siteaverage, adaptable, naturally found growing in prairies, waste ground, disturbed sites, roadsides, railroads, intolerant of moist heavy clays
Flowersyellow flowers reflex at the base of the central cone, floral inflorescence borne singly on the terminal tip of a branch
Leavesgreen, alternate, simple leaves, deeply pinnatifid giving a ferny look
Dimensions1-3 by 1-1.5 feet (HS)
Propagationseeds, may need a cold dry stratification for better germination. I have grown this twice from seed with only moderate success. Next time I will try stratification. Usually blooms second year from seeds.
Native SiteAlberta to Minnesota south to Arkansas, New Mexico and Mexico.
Misc FactsThe name "columnifera" means column producing. The flower has an upright columnar receptical(central cone). (syn. Ratibida columnaris, Rudbeckia columnifera), AKA: Upright Prairie Coneflower, Long-headed Coneflower, Thimble flower
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage),
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x